• Teacher Overview

     

Phone: (864) 222-4120 Ext. - 83117

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

MS - Instructional Design and Learning Technology, Anderson University BS - Electrical Engineering Technology, South Carolina State University AS - Electronics Engineering Technology, Greenville Technical College Certificate - Industrial Electronics, Norfolk Technical Vocational Center (1080 hrs.)

Mr. Kevin Randall Haynie

I began my interest in electricity and electronics when I was very young and went on to complete a two-year program in Industrial Electronics at my high school career center in Norfolk, Va. in 1979. Upon graduation from high school in Brunswick, Maine in 1980, I went directly into the US Army Infantry with the 82nd Airborne Division at Fort Bragg, NC. I moved to the area in 1983 after my discharge, choosing Anderson County because my father was from the area, and started out living with my grandparents in Belton. I ended up serving a brief period in the Army National Guard, then switching to the Army Reserve. I was married in 1985 and worked a variety of different jobs, which led to attending technical college, and receiving an associate degree in 1987. While working on my degree, I was in the Technical Scholarship program working as a software support specialist. My son was born in 1986, so I then began my first job as a technician for Milliken & Co., prior to my graduation. In 1988, I left Milliken for the Greenville Hospital System, where I repaired and maintained medical equipment. I returned to Milliken as a technician in 1989 and immediately began taking classes towards my bachelors degree, which I completed in 1992. I continued to work for Milliken as an engineer until 1998, leaving for the plant engineer position at Santens. I began my teaching career in Anderson School District 3, teaching Electronics Technology at Crescent High School, from the middle of the 1999-2000 school year until beginning my present position at AIT at it's opening in 2019. During my time at Crescent, I had to leave my classroom twice for active duty with the Army Reserve. The first was during the 2004-05 school year to perform duties as a Drill Sergeant at Fort Jackson, SC. The second time was the 2006-07 and the first 3 months of the 2007-08 school years to serve on an Iraqi National Police Transition Team in Baghdad, Iraq. I retired from the US Army Reserve as an E-8/1SG or First Sergeant in 2008. Finally, I completed my masters degree in December of 2020, at the age of 58.

  •     The Electrical Design and Integrated Smart Systems program includes instruction and training in a wide variety of skills in the residential, commercial, and industrial electrical/electronics industries. Students are able to experience hands-on activities that allow them to gain experience in all of these areas. This, in turn, allows them to pick an area of concentration that they would be most interested in persuing as a career. Students completing this program are prepared for entry level apprentice positions in the electrical/electronics industries, or to continue their training and recieve technical advanced placement credit toward an associate degree in Industrial Electronics or Mechatronics at Tricounty Technical College. 

  • Class Photos

     

  • Class Schedule and Events

     

  • Congratulations to the following students for being selected to represent Electrical Design and Smart Systems Technology as AIT Ambassadors:

    Wyatt Saltzman - TL Hanna High School

    Robert Blakely Smith - Pendleton High School

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the following students for completing the NC3 575 Multimeter Certification:

    Jada Truong - HHS 2/25/22

    Landon Lemons - HHS 2/25/22

    Bryson Acker - HHS 2/25/22

    Jacob Thompson - HHS 2/25/22

    Ethan Read - HHS 2/25/22

    Chase Baysden - WHS 2/25/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/31/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/31/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/31/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/31/22

    Jaden Weldon - CHS 4/6/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 4/6/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 4/6/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 4/6/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/6/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 4/7/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/7/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/7/22

    Jessica Torrado - HHS 4/8/22

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the following students for completing Tooling-U SME Certifications in Electrical Systems:

    Electrical Units 101

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/10/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/15/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 2/22/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 2/28/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/8/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/8/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 3/16/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 3/16/22

    Brayant De Los Santos HHS - 3/16/22

    Jessica Torrado - HHS 3/16/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 3/16/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 3/25/22

    Jaden Weldon - CHS 4/19/22

    Introduction to Circuits 201

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/14/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/15/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 2/24/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/1/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/9/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/9/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 3/21/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 3/29/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 3/29/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 3/24/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/8/22

    Safety for Electrical Work 111

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/15/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 1/17/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 2/25/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/3/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/10/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/10/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 3/24/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 3/30/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 4/1/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 4/7/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/21/22

    DC Circuit Components 221

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/16/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/17/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/1/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/9/22

    Wyatt Salzman - HHS 3/17/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/17/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 3/25/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - 4/5/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 4/8/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 4/19/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/21/22

    Electrical Instruments 251

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/21/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/22/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/9/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 2/16/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/18/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/18/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/21/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 4/21/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/21/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/10/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/11/22

    Electrical Print Reading 261

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/22/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/23/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/17/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/21/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/23/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/23/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/1/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/21/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 4/27/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/11/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/12/22

    DC Power Sources 271

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/23/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/28/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/18/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 3/25/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/4/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/22/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 4/28/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/13/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/16/22

    AC Power Sources 281

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/24/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/1/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/21/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/28/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/28/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/4/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/5/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 4/22/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/4/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/17/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/17/22

    Conductor Selection 291

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/25/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/3/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/23/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/30/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 3/3022

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/7/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/20/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/3/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - 5/16/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/16/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/17/22

    Series Circuit Calculations 301

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/28/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/7/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/23/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 4/5/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/5/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/7/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 4/21/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/4/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/17/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/17/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/19/22

    Parallel Circuit Calculations 311

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/1/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/9/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/24/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 4/6/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/6/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/7/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/2/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/4/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/18/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/18/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/25/22

    Introduction to Magnetism 211

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/8/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/9/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/24/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/6/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/8/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/3/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/4/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/18/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/19/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/25/22

    NEC(R) Overview 231

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/9/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/10/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/28/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/8/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 4/8/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/19/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/6/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/10/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/18/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/19/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/26/22

    AC Fundamentals 241

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/10/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/10/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/28/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/21/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 4/22/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/26/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/6/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/10/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/19/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/19/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/27/22

    Battery Selection 321

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/10/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/29/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/22/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/26/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 5/4/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/6/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/10/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/19/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/20/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/27/22

    Congratulations to the following students for completing the full Electrical Systems course in Tooling-U SME:

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/11/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 3/29/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 4/22/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 4/26/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 5/4/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 5/6/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 5/10/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 5/19/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 5/20/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 5/27/22

    Congratulations to the following students for completing Tooling-U SME certifications in Welding:

    Welding Safety Essentials 101

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/3/22

    Robet Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Introduction to Welding Practices 151

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/4/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Introduction to GMAW 251

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/7/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Introduction to Welding 141

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/11/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

    Introduction to FCAW 261

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 3/11/22

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 3/11/22

     

    Comments (-1)
  • PLTW Engineering: Digital Electronics

    Student Spotlight

    Jacob Thompson - TL Hanna High School

    Jacob Thompson

    Jada Truong - TL Hanna High School

    Jada Truong – TL Hanna HS PLTW Engineering Digital Electronics Spotlight

    Comments (-1)
  • Electrical Design and Smart Systems Technology Student Spotlight

    Wyatt Salzman

    TL Hanna High School

    Wyatt Salzman

    Blake Smith - Pendleton High School

    Blake Smith – Pendleton HS Electrical Design an Smart Systems Technology Spotlight

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the following students for completing OSHA-10 Certification:

    Robert Blakely Smith - PHS 2/8/22

    Nathan Tabakov - WHS 2/9/22

    Wyatt Saltzman - HHS 2/14/22

    Malachi Pirkey - HHS 2/17/22

    Israel Delgado Flores - WHS 2/24/22

    Jessica Torrado - HHS 2/25/22

    Brayant De Los Santos - HHS 3/7/22

    Carter Dickerson - HHS 3/7/22

    Mackenzie Ellis - HHS 3/9/22

    Julacia Tate - HHS 3/10/22

    Nissy Vargas - HHS 3/11/22

    Jaden Weldon - CHS 3/16/22

    Stephen Pickens - WHS 3/19/22

    Comments (-1)
  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar