• Hallie
    Hallie Friar
    Special Ed. - ID Moderate-Mild/Self-Contained
    Room 403 
    halliefriar@anderson5.net 
    Ext. 85403 
     
     
    Credentials: B.A. Special Education, Clemson University
    Certifications: Multi-Categorical Special Education K-12 
                                Elementary Education Certification K-6 
     
     Room 403 Daily Schedule:
    All instruction is created by implementing the basic techniques and structure of the Direct Instruction Model for teaching students with special needs. Modeling and guiding of instruction fundamentally enhances student’s abilities to perform transitional and academic skills independently!
     
           

              Morning Routine

    8:20-9:20 Music, Memory and Motions

    (Listening and Reading Comprehension)

    9:25-10:10 Functional Workstations

    (Morning Routine, Transition Skills, and Expression)

    10:15-11:30 Adapted PE and Art

    11:30-12:30 Lunch

    12:35-1:15 Technology (Progress Monitoring and Restroom Break)

     

             Afternoon Routine

    1:25-2:05 Academic Large Group

    M/W/F: RAZ kids listening and writing

    (practice writing simple phrases and sentences)

    T/Th: Math (Touch Points and Classroom Banking)

    2:10-2:50 Academic Workstations

    M/W/F: Independent Reading and Writing Samples

    T/Th: Independent Touch Points, Classroom Banking, 100s Chart

    2:55- 3:10 Job Tasks and Clean Up

    3:15- 3:30 Pack Up, Chill Time, and Dismissal     

                       3:25 First Bus

                 3:30 Second Bus

                 3:45 Third Bus

     

     DAILY SCHEDULE

     

    8:00-9:00 ~ E Learning Data Tracking

    -N2Y/ Unique Learning, RAZ Kids Reading, Rethink Ed, Prodigy Math (students pulled for one- on- one instruction if needed during this time)

    9:00-10:00 ~ Morning Activities and Music Therapy (Skills targeted: Communication/Social):

    -Songs: Sign Language and Instruments, Pledge, Calendar, Basic Facts, RAZ Kids Apple Reading,(cooking instruction begins if longer preparation time is needed)

    10:00-10:20 ~ Life Skills and Snack:

    -Manners, Social Skills Games, “Q&A Everyday”, Problem Solving Conversation Cards, Cooking/Food Preparation, Clean-Up

    10:25-11:00  ~ Language Arts:

    -Tentative Reading Groups: Yellow (Pre-reading Skills) Sakshi, Gerald Green (Basic Reading Skills) Christian, Tadasha, Devin, Caleb, Corbett, Kaden Red (Higher Level Reading) Dylan, Rieannon, Brandon, Adrian, Haley and Austin

         ~ Math:

    -Smartboard Math Whole Group Interactives, Math Independent Work-(addition, subtraction, money skills)

    11:05-11:30 ~ Stretchercise Cool Down Activities

    Cupid Shuffle, Stretching Bands, Lean on Me, Shake it Off, It’s the Climb, Just Dance, Go Noodle Breathing

    11:30-12:30 ~ LUNCH / Bathroom Break

    12:30-12:35 ~ Transition, Lunchboxes Are Put Away

    12:35-1:15 ~ PE with Coach Fieser

    1:15-2:00 ~ Art with Mrs. Moore

    2:00-3:00 ~ Whole Group Skills(until 2:30)/ Transition Workstations(2:30-3:00)

    -Brainpop Jr. / National Geographic Kids, Kahoot.it.com, Fun Fact Ppt, Red Apple Reading, Nearpod

    - Transition Workstations:

    ~Card Making Business Rotations

    ~Justice League Workstation: Transitional Kits

    ~Avengers Workstation: Visual Perception/Crafts

    ~Chromebook Station: Emailing, Keyboard Skills, Typing a Letter

    (Alternate Workstations daily)

     

    3:00-3:25 ~ Free Time/ Jobs:

    Afternoon Jobs, Student Earned Reward Time (tokens), Pack for buses

     DAILY SCHEDULE

     

    8:00-9:00 ~ E Learning Data Tracking

    -N2Y/ Unique Learning, RAZ Kids Reading, Rethink Ed, Prodigy Math (students pulled for one- on- one instruction if needed during this time)

    9:00-10:00 ~ Morning Activities and Music Therapy (Skills targeted: Communication/Social):

    -Songs: Sign Language and Instruments, Pledge, Calendar, Basic Facts, RAZ Kids Apple Reading,(cooking instruction begins if longer preparation time is needed)

    10:00-10:20 ~ Life Skills and Snack:

    -Manners, Social Skills Games, “Q&A Everyday”, Problem Solving Conversation Cards, Cooking/Food Preparation, Clean-Up

    10:25-11:00  ~ Language Arts:

    -Tentative Reading Groups: Yellow (Pre-reading Skills) Sakshi, Gerald Green (Basic Reading Skills) Christian, Tadasha, Devin, Caleb, Corbett, Kaden Red (Higher Level Reading) Dylan, Rieannon, Brandon, Adrian, Haley and Austin

         ~ Math:

    -Smartboard Math Whole Group Interactives, Math Independent Work-(addition, subtraction, money skills)

    11:05-11:30 ~ Stretchercise Cool Down Activities

    Cupid Shuffle, Stretching Bands, Lean on Me, Shake it Off, It’s the Climb, Just Dance, Go Noodle Breathing

    11:30-12:30 ~ LUNCH / Bathroom Break

    12:30-12:35 ~ Transition, Lunchboxes Are Put Away

    12:35-1:15 ~ PE with Coach Fieser

    1:15-2:00 ~ Art with

     

     DAILY SCHEDULE

     

    8:00-9:00 ~ E Learning Data Tracking

    -N2Y/ Unique Learning, RAZ Kids Reading, Rethink Ed, Prodigy Math (students pulled for one- on- one instruction if needed during this time)

    9:00-10:00 ~ Morning Activities and Music Therapy (Skills targeted: Communication/Social):

    -Songs: Sign Language and Instruments, Pledge, Calendar, Basic Facts, RAZ Kids Apple Reading,(cooking instruction begins if longer preparation time is needed)

    10:00-10:20 ~ Life Skills and Snack:

    -Manners, Social Skills Games, “Q&A Everyday”, Problem Solving Conversation Cards, Cooking/Food Preparation, Clean-Up

    10:25-11:00  ~ Language Arts:

    -Tentative Reading Groups: Yellow (Pre-reading Skills) Sakshi, Gerald Green (Basic Reading Skills) Christian, Tadasha, Devin, Caleb, Corbett, Kaden Red (Higher Level Reading) Dylan, Rieannon, Brandon, Adrian, Haley and Austin

         ~ Math:

    -Smartboard Math Whole Group Interactives, Math Independent Work-(addition, subtraction, money skills)

    11:05-11:30 ~ Stretchercise Cool Down Activities

    Cupid Shuffle, Stretching Bands, Lean on Me, Shake it Off, It’s the Climb, Just Dance, Go Noodle Breathing

    11:30-12:30 ~ LUNCH / Bathroom Break

    12:30-12:35 ~ Transition, Lunchboxes Are Put Away

    12:35-1:15 ~ PE with Coach Fieser

    1:15-2:00 ~ Art with Mrs. Moore

    2:00-3:00 ~ Whole Group Skills(until 2:30)/ Transition Workstations(2:30-3:00)

    -Brainpop Jr. / National Geographic Kids, Kahoot.it.com, Fun Fact Ppt, Red Apple Reading, Nearpod

    - Transition Workstations:

    ~Card Making Business Rotations

    ~Justice League Workstation: Transitional Kits

    ~Avengers Workstation: Visual Perception/Crafts

    ~Chromebook Station: Emailing, Keyboard Skills, Typing a Letter

    (Alternate Workstations daily)

     

    3:00-3:25 ~ Free Time/ Jobs:

    Afternoon Jobs, Student Earned Reward Time (tokens), Pack for buses

    . Moore

    2:00-3:00 ~ Whole Group Skills(until 2:30)/ Transition Workstations(2:30-3:00)

    -Brainpop Jr. / National Geographic Kids, Kahoot.it.com, Fun Fact Ppt, Red Apple Reading, Nearpod

    - Transition Workstations:

    ~Card Making Business Rotations

    ~Justice League Workstation: Transitional Kits

    ~Avengers Workstation: Visual Perception/Crafts

    ~Chromebook Station: Emailing, Keyboard Skills, Typing a Letter

    (Alternate Workstations daily)

     

    3:00-3:25 ~ Free Time/ Jobs:

    Afternoon Jobs, Student Earned Reward Time (tokens), Pack for buses

     
     
     
     

     

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Text Box:       Morning Routine
8:20-8:55 Music and Memory

9:00-9:30 Music and Motions

9:30-10:25 Functional Workstations

10:30-11:30 Art

11:30-12:30 Lunch

12:35-1:15 Progress Monitoring and Restroom Break

        Afternoon Routine
1:25-2:05 Academic Large Group

2:10-2:50 Academic Workstations

2:55- 3:10 Job Tasks and Clean Up

3:15- 3:30 Pack Up, Chill Time, and Dismissal
3:25 First Bus
3:30 Second Bus
3:45 Third Bus